Thesis Archive

A master study at the DAI comprises the writing of a thesis. The class How to do Things with Theory is designed to help the students develop skills to formulate relevant questions, which strengthen their artistic practices, and simultaneously allow them to position their work in a broader context. Theory is considered as a field that ideally provides students with conceptual tools and strategies in their creative practices. The border between theory and creative practice is porous and allows for interpenetration of ideas and approaches. Each thesis is presented to a carefully selected independent reviewer. Here you will find all abstracts and a selection of reviews. Print out versions of all theses + their reviews are available at our Reading Room in Arnhem.
 

2015

 

Bryony Gillard: An Exploration of Verbivocovisual Borders and Margins

Advisor/tutor: Alena Alexandrova
Independent reviewer: Maria Fusco
Arnhem, July 2015

 

Eduardo Cachucho: The quantum mine of affect-mythology

Advisor/tutor: Marina Vishmidt
Independent reviewer: Brian Massumi
Arnhem, July 2015

 

Eona McCallum: ‘Art/ Work’

Advisor/tutor: Marina Vishmidt
Independent reviewer: Stewart Martin
Arnhem, July 2015

 

Laila Torres Mendieta: “The Mythical Xeno-Droids”, Researching the materialization of a genderless feminism

Advisor/tutor: Bassam el Baroni
Independent reviewer: Bridget Crone
Arnhem, July 2015

 

Charlie Dance: A Bird in the Hand

Advisor/tutor: Alena Alexandrova
Independent reviewer: Chris Kraus
Arnhem, July 2015

 

Ben Burtenshaw: Contemporary art and the Promethean Drive

Advisor/tutor: Bassam el Baroni
Independent reviewer: Hisham Awad
Arnhem, July 2015

 

 

2014

 

Tommie Soro: Economies of Prestige

Advisor/tutor: Jorinde Seijdel
Independent reviewer: John Byrne
Arnhem, June 2014

 

Silvia Ulloa: INTERVAL

Advisor/tutor: Alena Alexandrova
Independent reviewer: Facs of Life (Silvia Maglioni & Graeme Thomson)
Arnhem, June 2014

 

María Mercedes Salgado: A Manuscript

Advisor/tutor: Bassam el Baroni
Independent reviewer: Omar Berrada
Arnhem, June 2014

 

Larraitz Torres Zumelaga: Forms that enable Transformation

Advisor/tutor: Alena Alexandrova
Independent reviewer: Paola Caspao
Arnhem, June 2014

 

Kim Schonewille: Art Abjection: The Borders Between Art and the Viewer and Art as a Trap

Advisor/tutor: Alena Alexandrova
Independent reviewer: Kristiina Koskentola
Arnhem, June 2014

 

2013

 

David Maroto: Artists Novels

Advisor/tutor: Alena Alexandrova

Independent reviewer: Chris Kraus

Arnhem, June 2013

 

Fotini Gouseti: KALAVRYTA

 The present as a result of the past

Advisor/tutor: Jorinde Seijdel

Independent reviewer: Rana Hamadeh

Arnhem, June 2013

 

Padraig Robinson: From caves, to mirrors, to churches, to arcades, to screens...

 

Advisor/tutor: Alena Alexandrova

Independent reviewer: Boris Buden

Arnhem, June 2013

 

Rei Kakiuchi: Nature as a Dead Body

Advisor / tutor: Alena Alexandrova

Independent reviewer: Mark Kremer

Arnhem, June 2013

 

Isabel Marcos: If the situationist’s critique to urban life is still vital...

Searching for new means of knowledge in times of spatial crisis.

 

Advisor / tutor: Doreen Mende

Independent reviewer: Füsun Türetken

Arnhem, June 2013

 

Katja van Driel: Trespass and transformation

Piracy as a social and spatial practice

 

Advisor/tutor: Doreen Mende

Independent reviewer: Amadeo Policante

Arnhem, June 2013

 

Lucía Moreno: ‘the future is not what it was’

A Study Around The Notion Of The Future

 

Advisor / tutor: Jorinde Seijdel

Independent reviewer: Willem van Weelden

Arnhem, June 2013

 

Pendar Nabipour: Dear Nostalgia

A yearning generation

 

Advisor / tutor: Doreen Mende

Independent reviewer: Morad Montazami

Arnhem, June 2013

 

Mercedes Azpilicueta: From a site of resistance to a gesture of banality

 

Advisor/tutor: Doreen Mende

Independent reviewer: Helmut Draxler

Arnhem, June 2013

 

Susan van Hengstum: The travelling of an image through space

Advisor / tutor: Doreen Mende

Independent reviewer: Carolina Rito

Arnhem, June 2013

 

Mariana Zamarbide: Unfolding a particular moment: Falling inside out / Society of Control / Request for Terror.

 

Advisor / tutor: Doreen Mende

Independent reviewer: Fereshte Moosavi

Arnhem, June 2013

 

Fraser Stewart: How is Failure Used to Resist and How Often It Fails to Resist?

Advisor / tutor: Alena Alexandrova

Independent reviewer: Paula Caspao

Arnhem, June 2013

 

Eden Mitsenmacher: Post-? Art After the Internet

Advisor / tutor: Alena Alexandrova

Independent reviewer: Annet Dekker

Arnhem, June 2013

 

Maja Hodošček: Displaying The Worker

 

Advisor/tutor: Doreen Mende

Independent reviewer: Mark Fisher

Arnhem, June 2013

 

Yoeri Guépin: Notes on Passive Engagement

Advisor / tutor: Alena Alexandrova

Independent reviewer: Mladen Dolar

Arnhem, June 2013

 

Toeh Meisami: In Defense of Vulnerability

 

Advisor/tutor: Doreen Mende

Independent reviewer: Walid Sadek

Arnhem, June 2013

 

Eva Noguera: How I Can Build Art?

Methods for Creating Immersive Art Experiences

 

Advisor/tutor: Jorinde Seijdel

Independent reviewer: Christel Vesters

Arnhem, June 2013

 

2012

 

Magdalena Mellin: Restaging Disappearance

 

Mentor: Alena Alexandrova

Independent reviewer: Mladen Dolar

Arnhem, June 2012

 

Rui Vilela: As the Word was Told. Monologue and the Valence of Two Voices

 

Mentor: 
Alena 
Alexandrova 


Independent reviewer: Mladen Dolar

Arnhem, June 2012

 

Vanja Smiljanić: Fictional Archive as Ministry of Ideology

Mentor: 
Alena 
Alexandrova 


Independent reviewer: Mark Kremer

Arnhem, June 2012

 

Anna Hoetjes: The Gap In The Image

 

Mentor: 
Doreen Mende

Independent reviewer: Nora Sternfeld

Arnhem, June 2012

 

Charlotte Rooijackers: Thought acrobatics on terms of the notion – Façade / façade

 

Mentor: Doreen Mende

Independent  reviewer: Walid Sadek

Arnhem, January 2012

 

Rosie Heinrich: Standing in the Atlas

Mentor: 
Alena 
Alexandrova 


Independent reviewer: Facs of Life

Arnhem, July 2012

 

Lara Morais: I take my time I produce my space

 

Mentor: Doreen Mende

Independent reviewer: Joshua Simon

Arnhem, June 2012

 

Ane Østrem & Sander Uitdehaag: this is the sis

 

Mentor: Doreen Mende

Independent reviewer: Facs of Life, Silvia Maglioni & Greame Thomson

Arnhem, June 2012

 

Marija
 Šujica: Who Employs The Funeral Speech Writer?

Mentor: 
Alena 
Alexandrova 


Independent reviewer: Jay Hetrick

Arnhem, June 2012

 

Ingeborg Entrop: Indexical Edge Thing – The Polyphonic Nature of Sound

Mentor: Alena Alexandrova

Independent reviewer: Brandon LaBelle

Arnhem, June 2012

Vittoria Soddu: The Relics of a Clown, a parallel study of two apparently incongruous subjects

Mentor: Alena Alexandrova

Independent reviewer: Maria José de Abreu

Arnhem, February 2012

 

 

Eric Philippoz: Shared Solitude: tactics from the prison cell

 

Mentor: Doreen Mende

Independent reviewer: Kerstin Stakemeier

Arnhem, July 2012

 

2011

 

Kostas Tzimoulis: In Between - Exploring the Boundaries

 

Mentor: Doreen Mende

Independent reviewer: Cihat Arinc

Arnhem, July 2011

 

Barbara Wagner: The Photograph between Documentary and Art

 

Mentor: Alena Alexandrova

Independent reviewer: Alfredo Cramerotti

Arnhem, June 2011

 

Jort van der Laan: Necessary 
Translation


Mentor: Alena Alexandrova

Independent reviewer: Anders Kreuger

Arnhem, 2011

 

Petra Vacková: Confronting Reality of Compromised Potentiality

How the Case of the Prague Biennale Came to Symbolize the Unresolved Tensions Between Eastern Europe, looking up to West, and Western Europe, Looking Down at East.

 

Mentor: Alena Alexandrova

Independent reviewer: Boris Buden

Arnhem, June 2011

 

Witta Tjan: Louise Bourgeois: Tactics of an Immigrant/ Kiki Smith: Being (at) Home

 

Mentor: Alena Alexandrova

Independent reviewer: Ansuya Blom

Arnhem, June 2011

 

Yen-Yitzu: I watch a piece of theater

J'assiste à une pièce de théâtre

 

Mentor: John Heymans / Emily Williams

Independent reviewer: Michelle Williams Gamaker

Arnhem, June 2011

 

Eva Olthof: Vertical Wandering

an approach to imagining a submerged place


Mentor: Doreen Mende
Independent reviewer: Brian William Rogers

Arnhem, June 2011

 

Doris Denekamp: Sleeping as an act of non-cooperation in neoliberal times

 

Mentor: Doreen Mende
Independent reviewer: Inês Moreira

Arnhem, June 2011

 

Yunjoo Kwak: Me and My Voice, Refugee

 

Mentor: Doreen Mende
Independent reviewer: Sarah Pierce

Arnhem, June 2011

 

Gonçalo Sena: The Pavilion and the Column

Two models of architectural and sculptural production


Mentor: Doreen Mende
Independent reviewer: Rodney LaTourelle

Arnhem, June 2011

 

Patrícia Sousa: Elsewhere, There and Back Again

Notes on Travel Performances, Reception, and Imagination

Mentor: Alena Alexandrova
Independent reviewer: Ansuya Blom

Arnhem, June 2011

 

Jeroen Marttin: The Author as Schoolmaster

On Killing Authors and Emancipating Spectators


Mentor: Doreen Mende
Independent reviewer: John Byrne

Arnhem, June 2011

 

Eelco Wagenaar: The Artist as User


Mentor: Alena Alexandrova
Independent reviewer: John Byrne

Arnhem, June 2011

 

Emilio Moreno: Other Issues

 

Mentor: Alena Alexandrova

Independent reviewer: Zachary Formwalt

Arnhem, June 2011

 

Lauren Alexander: An Elephant in the Room

 

Advisor / tutor: Doreen Mende

Independent reviewer: Damir Arsenijevic

Arnhem, June 2011

 

2010

 

Taf Hassam: The Invention Factory

 

Mentor: Alena Alexandrova

Independent reviewer: Dick Hebdige

Enschede, 2010

 

Sevgi Ortaç: The Monument Upside Down: The Habitable Labyrinth of the Land Walls of Istanbul

 

Mentor: Alena Alexandrova

Independent reviewer: Vladimir Stissi

Enschede, 2010

tag: Istanbul
 

Lado Darakhvelidze: MUSEUM TV STATION

 

Mentor: Alena Alexandrova

Independent reviewer: Boris Buden

Enschede, 2010

 

Izabela Ołdak: Where do We Come From? What are We? Where are We Going?

Considerations about cultural identity in the era of globalisation

 

Mentor: Alena Alexandrova

Independent reviewer: Erin La Cour

Enschede, 2010

 

Eva Schippers: Pain and the Document

 

Mentor: Alena Alexandrova

Independent reviewer: Martine van Kampen

Enschede, June 2010 

 

Veridiana Zurita: Embodied Life

An investigation into the body and its (im)possibilities of creating reality

 

Advisor/tutor: Alena Alexandrova

Independent reviewer: Michael Hunter

Enschede, 2010

 

Amanda Koelman: Mythologizing The Trauma Or Traumatizing The Myth?

How the creation of myth is neccessary to transcend the trauma.

 

Mentor: John Heymans

Independent reviewer: Marco Pasi

Enschede, 2010

 

Viki Semou: Understanding Home in an Era of Movement

Place, Mobility and Identity

 

Mentor: Alena Alexandrova

Independent reviewer: Erin La Cour 

Enschede, 2010

 

James Skunca: On Spirit and Gesture in Architecture

 

Mentor: John Heymans

Independent reviewer: Vladimir Stissi

Enschede, 2010

 

Jimini Hignett: How to go on making art when everything is all fucked up

 

Mentor: Alena Alexandrova

Independent reviewer: Boris Buden

Enschede, 2010

 

2009

 

Yota Ioannidou: Public Spheres

Artistic strategies and practices discerning a ‘public sphere’

 

Mentor: John Heymans

External reviewer: Eva Fotiadi

Enschede, 2009

 

Suzanne van Rest: An Approach to Light

Why artists keep being intrigued by light

 

Mentor: John Heymans

External reviewer: Tanja Elgeest

Enschede, 2009

 

Marina Tomić: Repairing Social Wounds

On Performance, Shamanism, and Healing

 

Independent reviewer: Erin La Cour

Enschede, 2009

 

Sasha Miljevic: The Truth of Juxtaposed Realities

 

Mentor : John Heymans 

External reviewer: Eva Fotiadi

Enschede, 2009

 

Buba Čvorić: Representing Narcissus:

On the Image of the Double and the artwork of L.A. Raeven

 

Mentor: John Heymans

External reviewer: Avigail Moss

Enschede, 2009

 

Barbara Philipp: Gender On The Table

A research on the relationship between women and food and its manifestation in art and society 

 

Mentor: John Heymans

External reviewer: Fatos Ustek

Enschede, 2009

 

Hidenori Mitsue: The Eternal Ambiguity of Japan

Mentor: John Heymans

External reviewer: Avigail Moss

Enschede, 2009

 

Rana Hamadeh: A Note In Several Tenses

On the Temporality of Subjectivity and Otherness

 

Independent reviewer: Doreen Mende

Enschede, 2009

 

Teresa Maria Diaz Nerio: OF

 

Mentor: John Heymans

Independent reviewer: Doreen Mende

Enschede, June 2009

 

2008

 

Julien Grossmann: MATTER > MEDIUM < SOUND

From Music to Sound-Art

 

Mentor: John Heymans

independent reviewer: Jorinde Seijdel

Enschede, 2008

 

Anna Korteweg: Memory and the Urban Environment

Mentor: John Heymans

External reviewer: Jorinde Seijdel

Enschede, 2008

 

Chris Meighan: With The Head Or With The Hands

An investigation into the dilemma of concept versus action in artistic practice

Mentor: John Heymans

Independent reviewer: Jorinde Seijdel

Enschede, 2008 

 

Tatia Skhirtladze: On Cinematic Experience

Mentor: John Heymans

Independent reviewer: Jorinde Seijdel

Enschede, 2008

 

Nikos Doulos: Ephemeral: The Transitory of Art

Transformation and wearing down of form as a liberal process towards artistic evolution.

Mentor: John Heymans

Independent reviewer: Jorinde Seijdel

Enschede, 2008

 

2007

 

Pavlina Verouki: The Space Of Morality and A Clockwork Orange

Mentor: John Heymans

External reviewer: Karim Benammar

Enschede, 2007

 

Machteld Aardse: Still Picture Shadow Animation

 

Mentor: John Heymans

External reviewer: Karim Benammar

Enschede, 2007

 

Kristiina Koskentola: Art, Culture, Dirt and Magic

 

Mentor: John Heymans

External reviewer: Karim Benammar

Enschede, 2007

 

Dagmar Kriegesmann: Between Perception And Imagination

Sound, Light, Space and Movement as the material of Sound Art

Mentor: John Heymans

External reviewer: Karim Benammar

Enschede, 2007