Crew

tag: Arnhem

Introduction: CREW 

When we say "crew" we mean all those who are, by means of their labor, in one way or another, facilitating or supporting students and tutors while studying and living together at DAI. We feel that it is important to mention here that all our facilitators have a strong connection with art and, we are proud to say, quite a few are DAI alumni.

Go to Faculty to find all those who have been invited by DAI to tutor, teach, respond, review, lead, curate or coach students or student collectives.

Quick Contact Protocol for Students

DAI's Code of Conduct for Staff-Student Contacts 

Head of Program

Gabriëlle Schleijpen: artistic director

With the assistance of:

Corine van der Wal: bookkeeper | liaising between DAI & the financial adminstration of ArtEZ University of the Arts

Syllabus

Nikos Doulos: education team leader: COOP study groups | Factory 2.0, + Weaver.

Florian Göttke: education team leader: HowToDoThingsWithTheory 

Admissions 

Rebecca Sakoun: advisor | senior co-ordinator applications & admissions 

Raj Sandhu: funding counsellor

Study Trajectory 

Rik Fernhout: advisor | BKE certified examiner | senior learning co-ordinator study trajectory | liaising between DAI & the Central Exam Committee, Student Affairs and Quality Enhancement departments at ArtEZ University of the Arts.  

Supportive thinking space 

In-space is a supportive thinking space to reflect on issues around each student's own and others’ experiences as a member of the DAI community. This is an organic process where all students can explore their concerns about race, gender, sexuality, mental health, culture and beyond. In-space is confidentially guided by Wanderley Santos.   

Hospitality & Logistics

Jacq van der Spek: senior program co-ordinator hospitality & logistics Roaming Academy | emergency response certificate holder 

Kastė Šeškevičiūte: Bread, Bed & Solidarity Student Fund co-ordinator & logistics assistant.

Flip Driest and others to be announced:(local) logistics assistants.

Vinita Gatne: co-ordinator travel arrangements

Hemminkways: travel agent. 

Pick Up Catering, Atelier de Beleving, Kristinn Guðmundsson, Marla Nábožna, Tomek Pawłowski-Jarmołajew, Jonas Palekas, Gabija Balčiūnaitė and others to be announced: chefs.

Production 

Peter Sattler: production leader & facilitator technical support to students and tutors

Media & Archive

Lauren Alexander & Hanna Rullmann: house style | external communication design 

Baha Görkem Yalim: advisor documentation | archival research 

Dandelion Eghosa: photographer Alumni Embassy (since 2021)

Ricardo Liong-A-Kong: friends & family booklet, website support & more

Driebit: website hosting & programming 

Sarah Charalambides: website initial ground plan

Editors of our website & social media are Gabriëlle Schleijpen and Nikos Doulos, with the ongoing and highly valued input of all within the DAI community. For web announcements please do NOT contact them personally, but send your materials to:

WORLD@dutchartinstitute.eu (exclusively to be used by students, alumni, tutors, partners & comnrades!)

Automated group mail-announcements and invitations should go to: dutchartinstitute@artez.nl