Depot

Projects, study groups, classes, seminars, lectures, travels, reviews, events and other happenings of the past (beginning in 2004) are likely to be found here. This archive is for ever under construction and thus always incomplete. If you, alumnus, (former) tutor or otherwise stakeholder in a DAI-project or event of the past, are in the possesion of any (textual, visual or aural) materials that could help us document "all things DAI", you are most welcome to contact Ricardo Liong-A-Kong

For alternative ways of finding access to the DAI's larger body of work go to BULLETIN or to SEARCH.

Please note that the symposia and conferences that we have presented under the umbrella of "Roaming Assembly" have not been archived under Depot. 

Click here for an overview of the editions of the Roaming Assembly, our public symposia @ Planetary Campus or, watch video-registrations at the Roaming Assembly Video Archive

This also counts for Planetary Campus Publications 2003-2018, please find them here.

 

2016-2017 Roaming Academy: Southern Wave

Lead tutors: Binna Choi and Yolande van der Heide

Partner: Casco Art institute

Guests: Ferdiansyah Thajib (KUNCI),  Crater Invertido a.o. 

 

2016-2017 COOP Academy: Practicing Deviance: Methods for Art and Curating

Nick Aikens, project leader and Charles Esche and Annie Fletcher as co-tutors

Partner: Van Abbemuseum

Guests: Will Bradley, Charl Landvreugd, Rasheed Araeen, Lucy Steeds a.o. 

 

2016-2017 Roaming Academy 1: In Dialogue with Robotics

Lead tutor: Bassam El Baroni

Guests: James Trafford, Raya Jones, Niklas Toivakainen a.o 

 

2016 - 2017 COOP Academy 1 (publishing class): (Against) Neuralgia: Care of the Brain in Times of Cognitive Capitalism

Lead tutor: Open! (Jorinde Seijdel i.c.w Niels Schrader and Janine Armin)

Associate reseacher: Florian Göttke

Guests: to be announced

Students: Agata Cieślak, Areumnari Ee, Benedicte Clementsen, Katja den Dulk, Kim Forni, Malcolm Kratz, Maya Watanabe, Mira Adoumier, Mónica Lacerda, Pitchaya Ngamcharoen, Wilfred Tomescu. 

Format: seminars with guest tutors and face to face meetings

Assignment: two (image) essays

2016 -2017 COOP Academy 2 (publishing class): I left my pdf in Arnhem

Lead tutors: Sarah Pierce and Tirdad Zolghadr

Partner: Werkplaats Typografie

Students: Alaa Abu Asad, Astarti Athanasia, David Bergé, Despina Sevasti, Dimitra Kondylatou, Flora Woudstra, Florencia Almiron, Giulia Crispiani, Hannah Kindler, Ilan Manouach, Isabelle Sully, Savannah Theis, Valentina Curandi, Zhenia Vasiliev.

2016 - 2017 COOP Academy 2 (curating class): Curating Positions

Lead tutor: The Showroom (Emily Pethick and Leire Vergara )
Guests: Marysia Lewandowska, Alejandra Riera, Charl Landvreugd, Wayne Modest, Denise Fereira da Silva, Pedro G. Romero.
Students: Alejandro Cerón, Baha Görkem Yalım, Clementine Edwards, Floris Visser, Helen Zeru, Joy Mariama Smith, larose, Leon Filter, Maike Hemmers, Mirjam Linschooten, Nika Timashkova, Sanne Kabalt, Sergi Selvas, Sonia Kazovsky. 

2016 - 2017 HTDTWT: Legalize Everything

Tutor: Sven Lütticken
Students: Alaa Abu Asad, Benedicte Clementsen, Elvis Krstulovic, Iva Kovač, Kim Forni, Leon Filter, Maya Watanabe, Nina Støttrup Larsen, Olga Micińska, Pitchaya Ngamcharoen, Sara Benaglia, Stephan Blumenschein, Ulufer Çelik.

2016 - 2017 HTDTWT: Speculation as a Mode of Production: Critique, Construction and Contestation

Tutor: Marina Vishmidt

Students: Agata Cieślak, Alejandro Cerón, Rabea Ridlhammer, Clementine Edwards, Hannah Kindler, Isabelle Sully, Joy Mariama Smith, Luca Carboni, Mira Adoumier, Mónica Lacerda, Savannah Theis, Sergi Selvas.

Thesis only: Avan Omar Muhammad, Panagiotis Panagiotokopoulos.

2016 - 2017 HTDTWT: Intervention

Tutor: Bassam El Baroni
Students: Aldo Ramos, Anya Bitkina, Astarti Athanasiadou, Baha Görkem Yalım, Katja den Dulk, Dimitra Kondylatou, Floris Visser, Giulia Crispiani, Helen Zeru, Ines Marita Schärer, Mirjam Linschooten, Tirza Kater, Wilfred Tomescu, Zhenia Vasiliev.