DAI-bulletin 2011-2012 number six March 2012

Dear friends and relations of the DAI,

With this mail we not only like to update you on the program of the 6th DAI - week of this academic year, we also like to draw your attention to 3 lectures OPEN TO THE PUBLIC that we are about to present in Arnhem. If you happen to be around we will be delighted if you can join us for one or more of the following lectures:

***  Facs of Life

A lecture by Silvia Maglioni & Graeme Thomson

March 20, 19.30 hrs at our auditorium, Kortestraat 27, Arnhem. And a film screening at 21:00 hrs

 
***   Photography as a weapon of uncovering.
 
A lecture by Akinbode Akinbiyi

March 21, 15.00 hrs, kindly hosted by the MMKA, Museum voor Moderne Kunst Arnhem, Utrechtseweg 87.

read more 

***  From Figures of Speech to The Body in Crisis

A lecture by Falke Pisano

March 22, 20.00 hrs at our auditorium, Kortestraat 27, Arnhem.  

read more

The other guest lecturers that will be will joining our students and faculty during this week long line up of seminars, lectures, tutorials, presentations, projects and communal lunches and dinners are Otobong Nkanga, David Weber-Krebs, Jan-Philipp Possmann, Mick Wilson, Emma Hedditch, Saskia van der Kroef, Charles Esche, MattinWendelien van Oldenborgh, The Black Swan, and Gertrude Flentge

More about their contributions in the schedule below.   

All the best,

Gabriëlle Schleijpen, 

Head of Program

 

SCHEDULE DAI-WEEK 19 March / 23 March 

 


DAI - Cantina: 
lunch will be served daily from 13:00-14:00


Dinner every night from 18:30-19:30 




 

March 19: Monday

13.00  arrival & lunch

14.00 - 21:00


1. When the Stage Hits You…

Workshop with Otobong Nkanga. 

read more

2. Presenting Performance/Performing Presentation


Workshop with David Weber-Krebs and Jan-Philipp Possmann. 

read more

 

March 20: Tuesday

10.00


The workshops with Otobong Nkanga, Jan-Philipp Possmann and David Weber-Krebs will continue through the morning

Reading for Writing or How to Do Things with Theory


14.00 – 17.00 Plenary session group Alena Alexandrova  read more

or

14.00 – 17.00 Plenary session group Doreen Mende  read more

 

19.30 – 23.00 Continuation of Reading for Writing or How To Do Things with Theory with

A public lecture and film screening by Silvia Maglioni & Graeme Thomson, curated by Doreen Mende


in the DAI Auditorium.

read more 

 

March 21: Wednesday

09:30 – 13:00 
Face to face meetings between individual students and Alena Alexandrova, Doreen Mende, Silvia Maglioni & Graeme Thomson, Renée Ridgway, Mick Wilson, Saskia van der Kroef, Ian White, Tanja Baudoin, Emma Hedditch, Florian Gottke, and The Appel curatorial collective The Black Swan.



15.00 – 17.00 lecture Akinbode Akinbiyi  -   at the MMKA.

read more

19.30 – 21.00 Continuation face to face meetings. 


19:30 group meeting If I Can't Dance; Location Audit 1

March 22: Thursday


Students split up to participate in 3 different ongoing projects

10:00 – 17.00

1. Negotiating Equity

Guests today: Mick Wilson and Saskia van der Kroef
Project curator/ tutor Renee Ridgway

Read more

2. Practice-theatre

A project tutored by Ian White in collaboration with Emma Hedditch and Jimmy Robert (not present this week) and curated by If I Can’t Dance I Don’t Want To Be Part Of Your Revolution. Coordinated by Tanja Baudoin. 

Read more

3. Re-reading Public Images

10:00 - 17:00 Guest today: Akinbode Akinbiyi

Project curator / tutor Florian Göttke

Read more

17:00-18:00 Cultural exchange: the art of daring to lose something

Presentation by Gertrude Flentge

Meeting between Gertrude Flentge, faculty and all students.

Update & discussion on the project that will bring students and faculty to Dakar from 3 - 16 May.

 

20.00 – 21.30

evening lecture (casco)


A public lecture and book launch by Falke Pisano, as part of Casco and Publishing Class

read more

 

March 23 Friday

10.00 - 17.00 Location today: Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven

Exclusively for first year students:

Situating Artistic Practice Today- re-desinging exhibitions.
Organiser : Van Abbemuseum. Coordination & tutorials: Steven ten Thije & Ahmet Ogut

Special guest: Charles Esche

Read more

Exclusively for second year students:

Publishing Class  Location: DAI Auditorium

Organiser : Casco
Supervisors : Mattin, Falke Pisano and Wendelien van Oldenborgh
Framework : Binna Choi
Co-ordination: Yolande van der Heide

Read more

END OF PROGRAM DAI WEEK MARCH 2012