Depot

This archive is for ever under construction and thus always incomplete.

The projects, study groups, classes, seminars, lectures, travels, reviews, events and other happenings that occured during the DAI's extraordinary itinerary through time and places are archived here. Depot begins around 2003 and ends in August 2020 (it does not yet cover the running program (2020-2021).

You are most welcome to scroll backward in time from this page onward.

For alternative ways of finding access to the DAI's larger body of work go to BULLETIN or to SEARCH.

Please note that the public symposia and conferences that we present under the umbrella of "Roaming Assembly" have not been archived here, under Depot, but under Roaming Assembly or watch their video-registrations at Video Archive

Publications, Thesis Abstracts and bio's of Alumni and Tutors are also not archived under Depot. 

Should you, alumnus, (former) (guest) tutor or otherwise stakeholder in a DAI-project or event of the past, be in the possesion of any (textual, visual or aural) materials that could help us document "all things DAI", you are most welcome to contact Gabriëlle Schleijpen. 

 

2007 OUTSIDE ACADEMY : Masterclass by Gerard Byrne / organised by Expodium for DAI and other Dutch master programs

DAI students Emily Williams, Nikos Doulos, Chris Meighan and Julien Grossmann joined this masterclass

tag: Utrecht
 

Why Video?

A DAI workshop led by Hala Elkoussy.

2010-2011 ~ Publishing Class 1

Organiser: Casco, Framework Binna Choi. Coordinator: Chris Lee. Guests: 98weeks, Can Altay, Curating (Beyond) Exhibitions, Jaan Evart,  Rael Artel,  AA Bronson,  Mounira Al Solh, Cohabitation Strategies, Eva Fotiadi, Luca Frei, Zachary Formwalt, Melanie Gilligan, Wendelien van Oldenborgh, Axel Wieder, Zak Kyes, Dmitry Vilenski (Chto Delat), Benjamin Thorel.

2010-2011 Negotiating Equity: Art After Space

Curated and tutored by Renée Ridgway and n.e.w.s. contributors Guests: Stephen Wright, Prayas Abhinav, Nancy Adajania, Geoff Cox, Simon Ferdinando, Ranjit Hoskote, Kristian Lukić, Ni Haifeng, Alfredo Cramerotti, Nishant Shah

Participants: Ane Ostrem, Doris Denekamp, Eelco Wagenaar, Eric Philippoz, Kostas Tzimoulis, Nancy Tjong, Patricia Sousa, Rosie Heinrich, Sylwia Galon

 

 

tags: Arnhem, Bangalore

2010-2011 The Autonomy Project: REDEFINING AUTONOMY IN CONTEMPORARY ART

Organiser: VanAbbemuseum

Framework & tutorials: Steven ten Thije

Guests: Clare Butcher, Charles Esche, Annie Fletcher, Wendelien van Oldenborgh, Galit Eilat

Plus: summer schools & affiliations with Liverpool and beyond

tags: Arnhem, Eindhoven

2010-2011Re-reading Public Images /

Curated, organised and tutored by Florian Göttke


Co-curated by Tony Chakar



Guests in Arnhem: Luisa Lorenza Corna, Alfredo Cramerotti, Mounira Al Solh, Rana Hamadeh, Gert Jan Kocken, Merijn Oudenampsen, Aneta Szylak, Dimitry Vilenski (Chto Delat?)

tag: Beirut