2017: MAELSTROM SLOW DANCE ~ We are thrilled to present video excerpts, combined with written reports on 24 Graduation Acts, which took place in Arnhem in the presence of esteemed guest respondents Ray Brassier and Gabi Ngcobo as well as DAI's theory tutors Bassam El Baroni, Rachel O'Reilly and Marina Vishmidt.

03.05.18 | tag: Arnhem

 

MAELSTROM SLOW DANCE

June 24, 25 and 26, 2017 were dedicated to 24 "Graduation Acts" in the form of lecture/performances by our outgoing students. The format was embraced here as a longstanding unique discipline, a hybrid of research, orality, visual art and performative narrative techniques.

Beginning their presentation with a carefully crafted key question to the respondents, the graduates all present a 20 minute lecture, performance or lecture-performance which can be perceived as 'punctuation' to mark the end of their two, sometimes three, exhaustive years of study at the DAI as well as the opening up of new horizons. Other than the limits of the given time and space frame there are no restrictions to the content and the format of the performance. 

Each student was called to 'speak' to their peers, to two cameras (live-stream & documentary), to the esteemed guest respondents Ray Brassier and Gabi Ncgobo, and to DAI theory tutors Bassam El Baroni, Rachel O'Reilly and Marina Vishmidt. Referee was DAI-director Gabriëlle Schleijpen.

 

 TYI: the Graduation Acts were 1 out of 4 modules the 2017 graduates had to complete successfully, in order to obtain their master title. 

Location: Huis Oostpool, Nieuwstraat 58 in Arnhem.  

PROGRAM MAELSTROM SLOW DANCE

For video-registration please click the link to each name. 

Saturday 24th

10:00 Isabelle Sully: "Mouthpiece"

10:45 Wayne Wang-Jie Lim: "A Hyperrestrained Order"

11:30 Break

11:45 Sergi Selvas: "Speculative narratives of a decolonial thinking"

12:30 Mirjam Linschooten: "Toward a Futurist Ethnography"

13:15 Lunch

14:30 Nika Timashkova: "Bezkraina"

15:15 Avan Omar Muhammad: "Eye am"

16:00 Ilan Manouach: "Possible languages"

16:45 Break

17:00 Maike Hemmers: "Empty! and find the doorknob"

17:45 Dimitra Kondylatou: "Box"

18:30 Helen Zeru Araya: "A sun shower - 

'the Hyena giving birth' - 'the Donkey getting married' "

19:15 Dinner 

Sunday 25th

10:15 Savannah Theis: "Practicing Relationality"

11:00 Break

11:15 Giulia Crispiani: "Yesterday has already left"

12:00 David Bergé: "photography's medium un-specific perceptual and navigatory relations to urban environments" 

12:45 larose: "It can cut you like a knife / If the gift becomes the fire"

13:30 Lunch

14:45 Joy Mariama Smith: "Not Dutch"

15:30 Flora Woudstra: "A Window"

16:15 Zhenia Vasilliev: "asl"

17:00 Break

17:15 Astarti Athanasiadou: "Doghand"

18:00 Hannah Kindler: "Conduit"

18:45 Sonia Kazovsky: "The journey towards the radical image"

19:30 Dinner 

Monday 26th

09:30 Florencia Almiron: "Any Space Whatever"

10:15 Katja Dendulk: "Necessary Selections: Things & Things Between Things"

11:00 Break

11:15 Valentina Curandi: "Felicity Bequeathment (2016-2101)"

12:00 Despina Sevasti: "Affinity"

12:45 End/Lunch

 

Co-ordination: Martha Jager (DAI, 2016)

Graphic design: Luca Carboni and Rabea Ridlhammer (both DAI, 2018)

Chef: Mari Pitkänen

Reports: Marianna Maruyama (DAI, 2014)

Video documentation : Silvia Ulloa (DAI, 2014)

Live stream & technical assistance: Ricardo Liong-A-Kong i.c.w

team Huis Oostpool

 

DAI Art Praxis is a distinguished MA program at 

the Graduate School of the ArtEZ University of the Arts