June 24, 25 and 26: Maelstrom Slow Dance ~ Graduation Acts. Guest respondents: Ray Brassier and Gabi Ngcobo.

20.06.17 | tag: Arnhem

Dear comrades, friends and relations, 

With a melancholy feel, but also extremely proud and inspired, we, at DAI, warmly invite you to join us online (http://dutchartinstitute.eu/livestream) or in the flesh (Huis Oostpool, Nieuwstraat 58 in Arnhem)for 

MAELSTROM SLOW DANCE

June 24, 25 and 26 will be dedicated to 24 "graduation acts" in the form of lecture/performances by our outgoing students. The format is embraced here as a longstanding unique discipline, a hybrid of research, orality, visual art and performative narrative techniques.

Beginning their presentation with a carefully crafted key question to the respondents, the graduates all present a 20 minute lecture/performance which can be perceived as 'punctuation' to mark the end of their two, sometimes three, exhaustive years of study at the DAI as well as the opening up of new horizons. Other than the limits of the given time and space frame there are no restrictions to the content and the format of the performance. 

Each student is called to 'speak' to their peers, to two cameras (live-stream & documentary), to the esteemed guest respondents

Ray Brassier

and

Gabi Ncgobo,

and to DAI theory tutors

Bassam El Baroni, Rachel O'Reilly and Marina Vishmidt

Referee is DAI-director Gabriëlle Schleijpen

 TYI: this is 1 out of 4 modules the 2017 graduates have to complete successfully, in order to obtain their master title. 

 

Arnhem: free entry, no reservations needed, instead, please join & share the event on facebook !

We kindly remind you that the three days will be preceded, on Friday evening June 23 at 19:00 by a public seminar by Ray Brassier.

 

PROGRAM MAELSTROM SLOW DANCE

Saturday 24th

10:00 Isabelle Sully: "Mouthpiece"

10:45 Wayne Wang-Jie Lim: "A Hyperrestrained Order"

11:30 Break

11:45 Sergi Selvas: "Speculative narratives of a decolonial thinking"

12:30 Mirjam Linschooten: "Toward a Futurist Ethnography"

13:15 Lunch

14:30 Nika Timashkova: "Bezkraina"

15:15 Avan Omar Muhammad: "Eye am"

16:00 Ilan Manouach: "Possible languages"

16:45 Break

17:00 Maike Hemmers: "Empty! and find the doorknob"

17:45 Dimitra Kondylatou: "Box"

18:30 Helen Zeru Araya: "A sun shower - 'the Hyena giving birth' - 'the Donkey getting married' "

19:15 Dinner 

Sunday 25th

10:15 Savannah Theis: "Practicing Relationality"

11:00 Break

11:15 Giulia Crispiani: "Yesterday has already left"

12:00 David Bergé: "photography's medium un-specific perceptual and navigatory relations to urban environments" 

12:45 larose: "It can cut you like a knife / If the gift becomes the fire"

13:30 Lunch

14:45 Joy Mariama Smith: "Not Dutch"

15:30 Flora Woudstra: "A Window"

16:15 Zhenia Vasilliev: "asl"

17:00 Break

17:15 Astarti Athanasiadou: "Doghand"

18:00 Hannah Kindler: "Conduit"

18:45 Sonia Kazovsky: "The journey towards the radical image"

19:30 Dinner 

Monday 26th

09:30 Florencia Almiron: "Any Space Whatever"

10:15 Katja Dendulk: "Necessary Selections: Things & Things Between Things"

11:00 Break

11:15 Valentina Curandi: "Felicity Bequeathment (2016-2101)"

12:00 Despina Sevasti: "Affinity"

12:45 End/Lunch

 

Co-ordination: Martha Jager (DAI, 2016)

Graphic design: Luca Carboni and Rabea Ridlhammer (both DAI, 2018)

Chef: Mari Pitkänen

Working towards publication of all presentations in our online Graduation Archive

Reports: Marianna Maruyama (DAI, 2014)

Video documentation : Silvia Ulloa (DAI, 2014)

Live stream & technical assistance: Ricardo Liong-A-Kong i.c.w

team Huis Oostpool

 

DAI Roaming Academy is a distinguished MA program at 

the Graduate School of the ArtEZ University of the Arts

Deadline final round of applications for 2017-2019: June 25.