Calendar

tags: Arnhem, Eindhoven, Mechelen

ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-2017

DAI-week 7 ROAMING ACADEMY classes in Boston, Casablanca, Mexico-City and Salvador da Bahia.  

March 13 till 27 -  Mexico City - Southern Wave - led by Casco & Crater Invertido 

(Dept 18.50 Brussels airport with Iberia. Arrival Mexico City 05.05 March 14)

March 14 till 27 -  Boston - In Dialogue with Robotics - led by Bassam El Baroni

(Dept 12.50 Brussels airport with Icelandair. Arrival Boston 18.40)

March 14 till 27 -  Salvador da Bahia - Teaching as a Form of Art - led by Ruth Noack i.c.w. Marcelo Rezende 

(Dept 12.50 Brussels airport with TAP. Arrival Salvador 20.45)

March 14 till 24 -  Casablanca - ON PRAXIS AN UNSTATED THEORY. (WRITING OUT LOUD) - led by If I Can't Dance /Jon Mikel Euba

(Dept 16.40 Brussels airport with Royal Air Maroc. Arrival Casablanca 19.05)

DAI-week 8 in Arnhem 

Thursday April 20

Arrival students group 1 at 13:00 for

afternoon & evening sessions:

Coop Academy 1

led by Open! and by the Van Abbemuseum 

Friday April 21

9:00 - 13:00 continuation

Coop Academy 1

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 21:00 ( diner at 18:00):

Roaming Academy 1

led by Bassam El Baroni and by Casco 

Saturday April 22

09:00 - 13:00 continuation

Roaming Academy 1

13:00 - 14:00 Arrival group 2 & communal lunch

14:00 - 22:00 meetings with guests & coaches ( coaches this week: Rana Hamadeh, Galit Eilat, Jeuno JE Kim, Aneta Rostkowska, Rebecca Sakoun, Sandra Schaefer). Among the guests are the participants in the Curatorial Programme at De Appel: Mira Asriningtyas (Indonesia), Lucrezia Calabrò Visconti (Italy), Mateo Chacon-Pino (Switzerland/Colombia), Kati Ilves (Estonia), Shona Mei Findlay (Singapore) and Fadwa Naamna (Palestine). 

Concurrently: workshop & seminar in preparation for Roaming Assembly#13 

18:30 - 19:30 Dinner

Sunday April 23

12:15 -13:15 communal lunch

13:30 -19:30 Roaming Assembly#13 

i.c.w. the Harun Farocki Institute, Berlin.

"Where does the world end?" (working title)

Ayesha Hameed, Vera Tollmann, Tom Holert, Kevin B. Lee and more. 

Curator: Doreen Mende 

19:00 communal dinner with guests

Location: Huis Oostpool

21:00 DAI: movie night initiated and co-ordinated by Sergi Selvas, in collaboration with Marina Vishmidt.

Concurrently: ROUND TABLE (part of) student body & DAI-director

Monday April 24

10:00 -18:00 The Kitchen/ Not The Restaurant

concurrently: one on one tutorials HowToDoThingsWithTheory

19:00 - 21:00 ROUND TABLE session (part of) student body & DAI-director

Tuesday April 25

9:30 - 13:00 seminars 

HowToDoThingsWithTheory 

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch

End of program for group 1

14:00 - 21.00 ( dinner at 18:30)

Roaming Academy 2

led by Ruth Noack and by IICD/ Jon Mikel Euba

Wednesday April 26

9:00 - 13:00 continuation

Roaming Academy 2

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch

14:00 - 21:00 (Dinner at 18:00):

Coop Academy 2 

led by Sarah Pierce/ Tirdad Zolghadr and by The Showroom

Thursday April 27

9:00 - 13.00

Coop Academy 2

Lunch 13:00-14:00

End of program for group 2

14:00 -16:00 ROUND TABLE session (part of) student body & DAI-director

DAI-week 9 in Eindhoven

Take Notice: divergent schedule !

Caucus: How Can We Become More?

Initiated by the Van AbbeMuseum 

Thursday May 18

Arrival all students

Lunch  13:00 - 14:00

Dinner 17:00 -18:30

19:00 Opening Caucus  

Auditorium Van AbbeMuseum

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

Friday May 19

10:00 - 21:00

Finals all 4 Coop /Publishing & Curating classes 

- Curating Positions

- Practicing Deviance /Methods for Art and Curating

- (Against) Neuralgia: Care of the Brain in Times of Cognitive Capitalism

- I Left my pdf in Arnhem

Concurrently: On Experience and Choices,

talks and discussions convened by the artist Iris Kensmil

Auditorium Van AbbeMuseum

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

Saturday May 20 

Continuation Finals all 4 Coop classes

Concurrently: Future Caucus

convened by Sven Lutticken and Eric de Bruyn

Auditorium Van AbbeMuseum

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

Sunday May 21 

DAI's Roaming Assembly#14 at the Eindhoven Caucus

Positioning with Difference:Towards Entangled Modes of Becoming More

Convened by Emily Pethick & Leire Vergara / The Showroom, London 

Auditorium Van AbbeMuseum

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC 

Monday May 22

THE KITCHEN/NOT THE RESTAURANT

in various spaces at the Van Abbe Museum

Concurrently: One on one tutorials HowToDoThingsWithTheory

13:00-14:00 Lunch

18:00 - 19:00 Dinner

Tuesday May 23 

10:00 - 13:00 HowToDoThingsWithTheory seminars 

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch 

18:00 - 19:00 Dinner

14:00 - 21:00 Finals all 4 Roaming Academy classes 

- Southern Wave

- In Dialogue With Robotics

- Teaching as a Form of Art

- On praxis an unstated theory. (Writing out loud)

Wednesday May 24

14:00 - 21:00

Continuation Finals all 4 Roaming Academy classes

Thursday May 25 

THE KITCHEN/NOT THE RESTAURANT

in various spaces at the Van Abbe Museum

Concurrently: Continuation Finals all 4 Roaming Academy classes

13:00-14:00 Lunch

18:00 - 19:00 Dinner

Friday May 26

End of Caucus program for DAI. 

The Caucus will continue through the week-end with two symposia:

Saturday: 'krut'krutu' convened by Charl Landvreugd

Sunday: Frontier Imaginaries Ed No.3 ASSET-ACQUISITION

convened by Vivian Ziherl.

If desired DAI-students are welcome to extend their stay in Eindhoven

and DAI is open to look into possibilities to facilitate this. 

DAI-week 10 in Arnhem

Friday June 23 

APRiCot Evening: Guest Seminar by Ray Brassier, introduced and moderated by Bassam El Baroni.

Location: Huis Oostpool

Saturday June 24

Graduation presentations/ performances  

in the presence of the theory-tutors, external respondents Ray Brassier and Gabi Ngcobo & all students

Location: Huis Oostpool

Sunday June 25 

Graduation presentations/ performances 

in the presence of the theory-tutors, external respondents Ray Brassier and Gabi Ngcobo & all students

Location: Huis Oostpool

Monday June 26 

Graduation presentations/ performances

in the presence of the theory-tutors, external respondents Ray Brassier and Gabi Ngcobo & all students

Afternoon: GENERAL CORE TUTOR & STAFF MEETING

Tuesday June 27 

Kitchen / Not The Restaurant presentations/ performances first-year students

in the presence of the ROAMING & COOP ACADEMY tutors & all students

Wednesday June  28

Kitchen / Not The Restaurant presentations/ performances first-year students

in the presence of the ROAMING & COOP ACADEMY tutors & all students

Thursday June  29

Kitchen / Not The Restaurant presentations/ performances first-year students in the presence of the ROAMING & COOP ACADEMY tutors & all students

GRADUATION CEREMONY & PARTY (curated by Martha Jager) 

Departure all & end of academic year 2016-2017