Projects 2015 — 2016

For the embedding of each project in the DAI's curriculum see Course Guide

 

Roaming Academy ~ Non-transmittable Form?

MORE>

Lead curator-tutor: Ruth Noack

Tutors: May Adadol Ingawanij (Jakarta and Arnhem), Tina Gverović (Arnhem), Grace Samboh (Jatiwangi), Ardi Gunawan (Jakarta)

Students: Xiyun Dai, Avan Omar Muhammad, Maja Renn, Nil Ilkbasaran, Peter Sattler, Pilar Mata Dupont, Sebastian De Line, Valentina Miorandi, Wei Hu, Florencia Almirón, David Bergé, Isabelle Sully, Helen Zeru Araya. 

 

 

tags: Jakarta, Arnhem, Jatiwangi
 

Roaming Academy ~ ACTION UNITES, WORDS DIVIDE (ON PRAXIS, AN UNSTATED THEORY) II

MORE>

Curator: If I Can't Dance I Don't Want To Be Part Of Your Revolution
Core tutor: Jon Mikel Euba. Co-tutor: Susan Gibb

Students: Jammie Nicholas, Kristinn Guðmundsson, Martha Jager, Mathilde Sauzet, Melissa Tun Tun, Panagiotis Panagiotakopoulos, Guilia Crispiani, larose, Astarti Athanasiadou, Malcolm Kratz, Maike Hemmers, Hannah Kindler, Dimitra Kondylatou, Joy M.Smith

 

tags: Arnhem, Jakarta, Tanakita
 

Roaming Academy ~ Location, Location, Location

MORE>

Co- course leaders: Tirdad Zolghadr & Sarah Pierce 

Associated tutor: Doreen Mende (in Jakarta & Bandung)

Guests: Hilmar Farid, Mirwan Andan

Students: Katja den Dulk, Joost Mellink, Miguel Angel Rego Robles, Despina Sevasti, Nika Timashkova,  Wayne Wang-Jie Lim, Ilan Manouach, Mirjam Linschooten, Flora Woudstra, Valentina Curandi, Adam Uriel, Sonia Kazovsky, Sergi Salvas, Zhenia Vasiliev

 

tags: Jakarta, Bandung, Arnhem
 

COOP Academy ~ INLAND class

MORE>

Framework: Casco – Office for Art, Design and Theory ~ hosted by DAI

Core tutor: INLAND with Fernando García-Dory

Curator and course leader: Sanne Oorthuizen

Guest tutors:  INLAND Nederland extension agents (Utrecht, the Netherlands); Irwan Ahmett, Irene Cardoso, Juan Hurtado, Arie Syariffudin, Kathrin Thiele

Students: Xiyun Dai, Kristinn Guðmundsson, Nil Ilkbasaran, Panagiotis Panagiotakopoulos, Peter Sattler, Uri Ruff, Astarti Athanasiadou, Flora Woudstra, Joy M. Smith, Larose, Hannah Kindler, Sergi Selvas, Isabelle Sully, Nika Timashkova.

 

tags: Arnhem, Jakarta, Utrecht
 

COOP Academy ~ Practicing With Institutions, Instituting Practice II

MORE>

Framework: Van Abbemuseum ~ hosted by DAI

Curator and course leader: Nick Aikens

Associate tutors: ruangrupa

Guest tutors: Charles Esche, Annie Fletcher, Annette Krauss, Reinaart Vanhoo, Christian Nyampeta

Students: Avan Omar Muhammad, Katja den Dulk, Jammie Nicholas, Joost Mellink, Maja Renn, Martha Jager, Mathilde Sauzet, Melissa Tun Tun, Pilar Mata Dupont, Valentina Miorandi, Hu Wei, Ilan Manouach, Dimitra Kondylatou, Helen Zeru Araya, David Bergé

tags: Eindhoven, Arnhem, Jakarta
 

COOP Academy ~ Publishing Class: Between Animals or Beyond Being Human

MORE>

Framework: Open! ~ commisioned and hosted by DAI

Curator and course leader: Jorinde Seijdel

Associate PHD researcher: Florian Göttke 

Students: Miguel Angel Rego Robles, Sebastian De Line, Wayne Wang Lie Jim, Florencia Almirón, Giulia Crispiani, Maike Hemmers, Malcolm Kratz, Mirjam Linschooten, Despina Sevasti, Son Kazovsky, Valentina Curandi, Zhenia Vasiliev.

 

tags: Arnhem, Jakarta