DAI BULLETIN 2015-2016 NO.10
DAI-week number 10
SCHEDULE DAI-WEEK 11-15 July 2016 ~ finale in 4 parts:
1. presentations graduating students
2. tutor & staff meeting
3. presentations first year students
4. graduation & party
Monday 11 & Tuesday 12 July
Lectures and performances by DAI's 2016 graduating students.
Two long days dedicated to 16 lecture-performances by our graduating students. The format is embraced here as a longstanding unique discipline, a hybrid of research, lecture, visual art and performative narrative techniques.
For the duration of twenty uninterrupted minutes each student is called to 'speak' to an audience consisting of their peers, two cameras (live-stream & documentary) and two esteemed guest respondents
Bonaventure Soh Bejeng Ndikung
teaming up for this occasion with DAI-theory tutors Bassam El Baroni, Rachel O'Reilly and Marina Vishmidt.
Referee: DAI-director Gabriëlle Schleijpen.
Wednesday July 13
In the final edition The Kitchen / Not The Restaurant of this academic year, the 24 current first year students will also present lectures and/ or lecture-performances. This time, the respondents to the presentations will be the core-tutors and project leaders of the projects in the Roaming Academy and the Coop Academy: Nick Aikens, Jorinde Seijdel, Florian Göttke, Susan Gibb, Sanne Oorthuizen, Fernando García-Dory, May Adadol Ingaway, Ruth Noack, Sarah Pierce, Tirdad Zolghadr and Jon Mikel Euba.
Location: DAI Auditorium
Schedule:
13:00 -14:00 Lunch at the DAI
14:00 -19:30 General tutor meeting followed by tutor-dinner, locations in Arnhem to be confirmed
18:30 -19:30 Dinner students at the DAI
The Kitchen / Not The Restaurant presentations:
19:45 - 20:25 Despina Sevasti
(Tirdad/Sarah, Jorinde/Florian & Ruth/May)
20:30 - 21:10 Malcolm Kratz
(Jon Mikel/ Susan, Jorinde/Florian, Sanne)
21:15 - 21:55 Valentina Curandi
(Tirdad/Sarah, Jorinde/Florian,Nick)
Thursday July 14
The Kitchen / Not The Restaurant (continued)
Location: DAI auditorium
Schedule:
10:00 - 10:40 Giulia Crispiani
(Jon Mikel/Susan, Jorinde/Florian, Nick)
10:45 - 11:25 Flora Woudstra
(Tirdad/Sarah, Sanne, Jon Mikel/Susan)
11:30 - 12:10 Nika Timashkova
(Tirdad/Sarah, Sanne, Ruth/May)
12:15 - 12:55 Wayne Wang Lie Jim
(Tirdad/Sarah, Jorinde/Florian, Nick)
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 14:40 Mirjam Linschooten
(Tirdad/Sarah, Jorinde/Florian, Ruth/May)
14:45 - 15:25 Isabelle Sully
(Ruth/May, Sanne, Jon Mikel/Susan)
15:30 - 16:10 Helen Zeru Araya
(Ruth/May, Nick, Tirdad/Sarah)
16:15 - 16:55 Dimitra Kondylatou
(Jon Mikel/ Susan, Nick, Jorinde/Florian)
17.00 - 17:40 Uri Ruff
(Tirdad/Sarah, Sanne, Nick)
17:45 - 18:25 Sonia Kazovsky
(Tirdad/Sarah, Jorinde/Florian, Ruth/May)
18:30 - 19:30 Dinner
19:30 - 20:10 Ilan Manouach
(Tirdad/Sarah, Nick, Ruth/May
20:15 - 20:55 Maike Hemmers
(Jon Mikel/Susan, Jorinde/Florian, Tirdad/Sarah)
Friday July 15
The Kitchen / Not The Restaurant (continued)
Location: DAI auditorium
Schedule:
10:00 - 10:40 Nil Ilkbasaran
(Ruth/May, Sanne/Fernando, Nick)
10:45 -11:25 David Bergé
(Ruth/May, Nick, Tirdad/Sarah)
11:30 - 12:10 Hannah Kindler
(Jon Mikel/Susan, Sanne/Fernando, Ruth/May)
12:15 - 12:55 Joy M. Smith
(Jon Mikel/Susan, Sanne/Fernando, Nick)
13:00 - 1400 Lunch
14:00 - 14:40 Zhenia Vasiliev
(Tirdad/Sarah, Jorinde/Florian, Nick)
14:45 - 15:25 Larose
(Jon Mikel/Susan, Sanne/Fernando, Ruth/May)
15:30 - 16:10 Florencia Almirón
(Ruth/May, Jorinde/Florian, Tirdad/Sarah)
16:15 - 16:55 Sergi Selvas
(Tirdad/Sarah, Sanne/Fernando, Nick)
17.00 - 17:40 Astarti Athanasiadou
(Jon Mikel/Susan, Sanne/Fernando, Ruth/May)
19:00 - 21:00 Graduation Ceremony ~ DAI or Stadspark Coehoorn, depending on the weather
21:00 onward Graduation Party at STELLA BY STARLIGHT
Saturday 16 July
Departure all & end of Academic Year 2015-2016