Projects 2014 — 2015

For the embedding of each project in the DAI's curriculum see Course Guide

2014 - 2015 Roaming Academy / Grant Watson, Yael Davids & Wanderley Moreira Dos Santos present: To Make a Work~Molecular Revolutions

Yael Davids

Grant Watson

Wanderley Moreira Dos Santos

Guest tutors: Thijs Witty, Wendelien van Oldenborgh

Seminar leaders in São Paulo: Suely Rolnik, Peter Pál Pelbart, Paula Cheiffi and others

Collaboration with: the Nucleo of Subjectivity at PUC and with Casa do Povo, both in São Paulo

Participants DAI: Jan Adriaans, Julieta Aguinaco, Katia Barrett, Ben Burtenshaw, Eduardo Cachucho, Sebastian De Line, Sarah Demoen, Coco Duivenvoorde, Katja den Dulk, Bryony Gillard, Monique Hendriksen, Nil Ilkbasaran, Eona McCallum, Avan Omar Muhammad, Maja Renn, Aarti Sunder, Savannah Theis

Participant Werkplaats Typografie: Ivan Martinez Lopez

tags: Arnhem, Sao Paulo

2014 -2015 Roaming Academy / If I Can't Dance I Don't Want To Be Part Of Your Revolution & Jon Mikel Euba present: ACTION UNITES, WORDS DIVIDE (ON PRAXIS, AN UNSTATED THEORY)

In collaboration with TAAK: Summerschool Marfa 2015

Participants: Maria Barlasov, Michelle Browne, Charlie Dance, Martha Jager, Jammie Nicholas, Panagiotis Panagiotakopoulos, Marie-Andree Pellerin, Mathilde Sauzet, Malina Suliman, Melissa Tun Tun

tags: Arnhem, Amsterdam, Marfa

2014 - 2015 COOP Academy / Casco, Office for Art, Design and Theory presents: Publishing Class V: INLAND

Core tutor: Fernando García-Dory. Curator and course leader: Sanne Oorthuizen

A collaboration between Casco, DAI & Werkplaats Typografie

Participants DAI: Coco Duivenvoorde, Pilar Mata Dupont, Joost Mellink, Avan Omar Muhammad, Panagiotis Panagiotakopoulos, Maja Renn, Mathilde Sauzet, Celia Shomal, Savannah Theis, Melissa Tun Tun, Dai Xiyun

Participants WT: Ronja Andersen, Olya Domoradova, Meg Forsyth, Josse Pyl, Nerijus Rimkus, Maud Vervenne, Caroline Wolewinski

 

tags: Arnhem, Utrecht

2014 -2015 COOP Academy / Open! presents: Affective Images: How Public Images Produce Affect in a Digital Age

Project curator & core tutor: Jorinde Seijdel  Co-tutor: Florian Göttke

Guest tutors: Metahaven, Foundland, Eric Kluitenberg, Niels Schrader, Brian Massumi

Participants: Ben Burtenshaw, Eduardo Cachucho, Charlie Dance, Sebastian De Line, Katja den Dulk, Monique Hendriksen, Yung Han Juan, Jammie Nicholas, Marie-Andrée Pellerin, Miguel Angel Rego Robles, Kaste Šeškeviciute, Aarti Sunder, Hu Wei and Amir Avraham ( Werkplaats Typografie)

tag: Arnhem

2014-2015 The Kitchen / Not The Restaurant

Respondents May 19: Stewart Martin and Adelita Husni-Bey

Respondents April 20: Daniel Blanga-Gubbay and Anik Fournier

Respondents February 24: Mo Salemy and Christian Nyampeta

Respondents January 20: David Panos and Rachel O'Reilly

Respondents December 9: Alexandra Navratil and Vesna Madzoski

Respondents November 4: Bridget Crone and Bernard Akoi-Jackson

tag: Arnhem

2014-2015 Outside Academy / DAI offers its students and alumni to participate in New World Academy # 4

Participants DAI: Pilar Mata Dupont, Jan Adriaans, Michelle Browne, Joost Mellink, Constanza Puente, Xiyun Dai, Eona McCallum, Marie-Andrée Pellerin, Avan Omar Muhammad, Kaste Šeškeviciute. Coordinator: Florian Göttke

tag: Utrecht