Projects 2016 — 2017

For the embedding of each project in the DAI's curriculum see Course Guide

 

Roaming Academy 1: Southern Wave

MORE>

Lead tutor: Casco (Binna Choi and Yolande van der Heide)

Co-tutors & guests: Ferdiansyah Thajib (KUNCI),  Crater Invertido a.o. 

Students: Aldo Ramos, Anya Bitkina, Areumnari Ee, Ines Marita Schärer, Luca Carboni, Maya Watanabe, Mónica Lacerda, Nina Støttrup Larsen, Pitchaya Ngamcharoen, Sara Benaglia, Stephan Blumenschein, Tirza Kater, Wayne W.J. Lim, Wilfred Tomescu.

 

Roaming Academy 1: In Dialogue with Robotics

MORE>

Lead tutor: Bassam El Baroni

Guests: James Trafford, Raya Jones, Niklas Toivakainen a.o 

Students: Agata Cieślak, Rabea (Bella) Ridlhammer, Benedicte Clementsen, Katja den Dulk, Elvis Krstulovic, Iva Kovač, Kim Forni, Malcolm Kratz, Mira Adoumier, Olga Micińska, Sonia Kazovsky, Sunghoon Kim, Ulufer Çelik and Giulia Crispiani as auditor. 

 

COOP Academy 1 (curating class): Practicing Deviance: Methods for Art and Curating

MORE>

Lead tutor: Van Abbemuseum (with Nick Aikens as the project leader and Charles Esche and Annie Fletcher as co-tutors)

Guests: Will Bradley, Charl Landvreugd, Rasheed Araeen, Lucy Steeds a.o. 

Students: Aldo Ramos, Anya Bitkina, Rabea (Bella) Ridlhammer, Elvis Krstulovic, Ines Marita Schärer, Iva Kovač, Luca Carboni, Nina Støttrup Larsen, Olga Micińska, Sara Benaglia, Stephan Blumenschein, Sunghoon Kim, Tirza Kater, Ulufer Çelik, Wayne Wang Jie-Lim.

 

COOP Academy 1 (publishing class): (Against) Neuralgia: Care of the Brain in Times of Cognitive Capitalism

MORE>

Lead tutor: Open! (Jorinde Seijdel i.c.w Niels Schrader and Janine Armin)

Associate reseacher: Florian Göttke

Guests: to be announced

Students: Agata Cieślak, Areumnari Ee, Benedicte Clementsen, Katja den Dulk, Kim Forni, Malcolm Kratz, Maya Watanabe, Mira Adoumier, Mónica Lacerda, Pitchaya Ngamcharoen, Wilfred Tomescu. 

Format: seminars with guest tutors and face to face meetings

Assignment: two (image) essays

 

Roaming Academy 2: On praxis an unstated theory. (Writing out loud)

MORE>

Lead tutors: Jon Mikel Euba and If I Can't Dance I Don't Want To Be Part Of Your Revolution (Susan Gibb)
Students: Astarti Athanasiadou, Avan Omar Muhammad, Despina Sevasti, Flora Woudstra, Florencia Almiron, Giulia Crispiani, Helen Zeru, Joy Mariama Smith, larose, Maike Hemmers, Nika Timashkova, Savannah Theis, Sergi Selvas, Valentina Curandi, Zhenia Vasiliev. 

tag: Arnhem
 

Roaming Academy 2: Teaching as a Form of Art

MORE>

Lead tutor: Ruth Noack 

Associate tutors: May Adadol Ingawanij and Tina Gverović

Students: Alaa Abu Asad, David Bergé, Alejandro Cerón, Clementine Edwards, Leon Filter, Sanne Kabalt, Hannah Kindler, Dimitra Kondylatou, Mirjam Linschooten, Ilan Manouach, Isabelle Sully, Floris Visser, Baha Görkem Yalım.     

tag: Arnhem
 

COOP Academy 2 (curating class): Curating Positions

MORE>

Lead tutor: The Showroom (Emily Pethick and Leire Vergara )
Guests: Marysia Lewandowska, Alejandra Riera, Charl Landvreugd, Wayne Modest, Denise Fereira da Silva, Pedro G. Romero.
Students: Alejandro Cerón, Baha Görkem Yalım, Clementine Edwards, Floris Visser, Helen Zeru, Joy Mariama Smith, larose, Leon Filter, Maike Hemmers, Mirjam Linschooten, Nika Timashkova, Sanne Kabalt, Sergi Selvas, Sonia Kazovsky. 

 

COOP Academy 2 (publishing class): I left my pdf in Arnhem

MORE>

Lead tutors: Sarah Pierce and Tirdad Zolghadr

Partner: Werkplaats Typografie

Students: Alaa Abu Asad, Astarti Athanasia, David Bergé, Despina Sevasti, Dimitra Kondylatou, Flora Woudstra, Florencia Almiron, Giulia Crispiani, Hannah Kindler, Ilan Manouach, Isabelle Sully, Savannah Theis, Valentina Curandi, Zhenia Vasiliev.

 

HTDTWT: At the Limits of the Writerly: Which Dispositif?

MORE>

Tutor: Rachel O'Reilly

Students: Areumnari Ee, David Bergé, Despina Sevasti, Flora Woudstra, Florencia Almiron, Ilan Manouach, larose, Maike Hemmers, Malcolm Kratz, Nika Timashkova, Sanne Kabalt, Sonia Kazovsky, Sunghoon Kim, Valentina Curandi, Wayne W.J. Lim.

 

HTDTWT: Speculation as a Mode of Production: Critique, Construction and Contestation

MORE>

Tutor: Marina Vishmidt

Students: Agata Cieślak, Alejandro Cerón, Rabea (Bella)Ridlhammer, Clementine Edwards, Hannah Kindler, Isabelle Sully, Joy Mariama Smith, Luca Carboni, Mira Adoumier, Mónica Lacerda, Savannah Theis, Sergi Selvas.

Thesis only: Avan Omar Muhammad, Panagiotis Panagiotokopoulos.

 

HTDTWT: Legalize Everything

MORE>

Tutor: Sven Lütticken
Students: Alaa Abu Asad, Benedicte Clementsen, Elvis Krstulovic, Iva Kovač, Kim Forni, Leon Filter, Maya Watanabe, Nina Støttrup Larsen, Olga Micińska, Pitchaya Ngamcharoen, Sara Benaglia, Stephan Blumenschein, Ulufer Çelik.

 

HTDTWT: Intervention

MORE>

Tutor: Bassam El Baroni
Students: Aldo Ramos, Anya Bitkina, Astarti Athanasiadou, Baha Görkem Yalım, Katja den Dulk, Dimitra Kondylatou, Floris Visser, Giulia Crispiani, Helen Zeru, Ines Marita Schärer, Mirjam Linschooten, Tirza Kater, Wilfred Tomescu, Zhenia Vasiliev.

 

The Kitchen / Not The Restaurant

MORE>

Guest respondents: Lilet Breddels, Boris Ondreička, Alex Martinis Roe, Ana Teixeira Pinto, farid rakun, Anna Lascari and Ilias Marmaras, Judy Radul, Frederic Schwartz, Doreen Mende and Vera Tollmann, Michael Marder, Silvia Maglioni and Graeme Thomson and Zach Blas, Ray Brassier, Gabi Ngcobo.  

Framework & referee: Gabriëlle Schleijpen

Students: ALL