DAI-BULLETIN 5 - February 2017

tag: Arnhem

 

Dear all,

It is our pleasure to inform you about the 2017-2019 DAI-application form: now online. The 1st round application deadline: February 15, 2017 and the 2nd round application deadline: March 15, 2017.

VIVA VOCE

You are warmly invited to spread the good news. Meanwhile we do wish to emphasize that your informed recommendations and suggestions will always be seriously taken on board by our Admissions Committee.

For 2017-2019 DAI again proposes a vigorous curriculum that will continue to bring emerging artists, curators, researchers and activists together in our MA courses curated and tutored by Casco, If I Can’t Dance I Don’t Want To Be Part Of Your Revolution, Open!, The Showroom (London), the Van Abbe Museum as well as by independent practitioners/ researchers. 10 x per year students and tutors plug into our Roaming Academy, a temporary art commune, theory camp, think tank and funky learning environment.

PLANETARY CAMPUS

In the upcoming two years our community intents to constitute a Planetary Campus, free from "real estate" and city-branding. Unhampered by the weight of stones and concrete, the DAI space ship will take our bodies and our intelligences to where our urgencies as well as our allies are. While 'roaming', conviviality and caring will continue to be at the heart of the program. 

MEET US

In the coming months prospective students are welcome to meet us in  Arnhem (February, April, June)  Mechelen, Mexico City, Boston, Casablanca, Salvador de Bahia (March) and Eindhoven (May). Apart from these possibilities to meet us 'in the flesh', our Admissions Committee has set aside time for extensive skype meetings with candidates who passed the pre-selection. Please check our website for the application details.

THE STRANGE CASE OF THE CASE

For now we like to kindly remind you of tomorrow's thrilling Roaming Assembly# 11: The Strange Case of The Case, curated by theory-tutor Sven Lütticken. The theatre Huis Oostpool in Arnhem will be transformed in a meta-court in which artists and art historians discuss and (re)enact legal cases. 

DAI-WEEK 5

Between February 9 and 16, our brilliant 55 master students are linking up, in one way or another, with members of staff, with 'core' and 'visiting' tutors, with coaches and associate researchers alike ~ apart from Sven Lütticken, the names of 

Agency (Kobe Matthys),  Nick Aikens,  Janine Armin Aimar Arriola,  Bassam El Baroni,  Franco "Bifo" Berardi,  Christiane Berndes,  Gregory Castera,  Nikos Doulos,  Galit Eilat,  Jon Mikel Euba,  Rik Fernhout,  Annie Fletcher,  Zachary Formwalt, Susan Gibb,  Florian Göttke,  Rana Hamadeh,  Yolande van der Heide,  Karen Jansen,  Jeuno JE Kim,  Ricardo Liong-A-KongCharl Landvreugd,  Sven Lütticken,  David Maroto,  David Morris,  Pick-up,  Mari Pitkänen,  Judy Radul,  Rachel O'Reilly, Marcelo Rezende,  Aneta Rostkowska,  Rebecca Sakoun,  Sandra Schaefer,  Gabriëlle Schleijpen,  Jorinde Seijdel,  Marnie Slater,  Jacq van der Spek,  Frederic Schwartz,  Niklas Toivakainen,  Silvia Ulloa,  Leire Vergara,  Dmitry Vilensky / Chto Delat, Marina Vishmidt and  Tirdad Zolghadr  should be mentioned.

Underneath this mail you will find this DAI-week's day to day itinerary.

COMING UP SOON: Planetary Records: Performing Justice Between Art and Law

Next month we will all be in Mechelen, teaming up with the Contour Biennale 8 Polyphonic Worlds: Justice as Medium.

Please join us on 11th and 12th March 2017 (10 am to 8pm) for the opening weekend public programme / DAI Roaming Assembly #12 of talks, screenings, and performances, Planetary Records: Performing Justice Between Art and Law featuring Council, Rana Hamadeh, Inhabitants (Mariana Silva and Pedro Neves Marques), Sven Lütticken, Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, Wendelien van Oldenborgh, Elizabeth A. Povinelli, Judy Radul, Susan Schuppli, Denise Ferreira da Silva, among others.

We are so excited about this amazing line-up, beautifully concocted and convened by Natasha Ginwala (curator Contour Biennale 8) and Rachel O’ Reilly (theory tutor DAI) and we hope you are as well !

Please subscribe to the DAI-bulletin and /or to our facebook page to be kept in the loop about our upcoming Roaming Assemblies and our projects in Morocco, Mexico, Brazil and the US as well as in the Netherlands.

Warmly,

Gabriëlle Schleijpen

artistic director | head of program

DAI Bulletin 5

(Please check our SYLLABUS to better understand the structure of the course.)

Thursday February 9

Arrival students group 1 at 13:00 for afternoon & evening sessions Coop Academy 1, two different courses led by the Van Abbemuseum and by Open! respectively. 

13:00 Communal lunch cooked by Karin & Annemarie (Pick Up)

14:00-21:00 Seminar Publishing Class: Against) Neuralgia: Care of the Brain in Times of Cognitive Capitalism, framework by Open!, today with Jorinde Seijdel, Florian Göttke and Franco "Bifo" Berardi.

Seminar Curating Class: Practicing Deviance: Methods for Art and Curating framework by the Van Abbemuseum, today with Nick Aikens, David Morris and Charl Landvreugd.

18:30 Communal dinner cooked by Karens Keuken.

Friday February 10

9:00-13:00 Continuation Curating Class: Practicing Deviance: Methods for Art and Curating, today with Nick Aikens and Annie Fletcher. 

9:00-13:00 Continuation Publishing class: (Against) Neuralgia: Care of the Brain in Times of Cognitive Capitalism in Arnhem, today with Jorinde Seijdel, Florian Göttke and Janine Armin.

13:00-14:00 Communal lunch cooked by Karin & Annemarie (Pick Up catering)

14:00-21:00 Sessions of Roaming Academy 1: 

Seminar: Southern Wave, led by Casco, today with lead tutor Yolande van der Heide.

Seminar: In Dialogue with Robotics, with lead tutor Bassam El Baroni and Niklas Toivakainen as guest. 

18:00 Communal dinner cooked by Karens Keuken 

Saturday February 11

09:00-13:00 Continuation Roaming Academy 1

Seminar: Southern Wave, led by Casco, today with  lead tutor Yolande van der Heide +  Dmitry Vilensky / Chto Delat as guest.

Seminar: In Dialogue with Robotics, with lead tutor Bassam El Baroni and Niklas Toivakainen as guest.

13:00-14:00 Arrival group 2 & communal lunch cooked by our vegan chef Mari Pitkänen and her team

14:00-22:00 face to face meetings between students and; Galit Eilat, Rana Hamadeh, Jeuno JE Kim, David Maroto, Kobe Matthys, Aneta Rostkowska, Rebecca Sakoun, Sandra Schaefer, Gabriëlle Schleijpen and Dmitry Vilensky / Chto Delat. 

Concurrently:

14:00-18:00 Rehearsals for a performance/play by Zachary Formwalt, to be presented at DAI's Roaming Assembly#11 on Sunday February 12.

Participants: Despina Sevasti, Valentina Curandi, Iva Kovac, Ulufer Celik, Benedicte Clementsen, Agata Cieslak, Aldo Ramos, Astarti Athanasiadou, Giulia Crispiani, Wilfred Tomescu and Mira Adoumier. 

14:00-21:00 THE AGAINST NATURE JOURNAL workshop, a project by Council.

Participants: Malcolm Kratz, Clementine Edwards, Baha Görkem Yalim, larose, Leon Filter, Mónica Lacerda, Flora Woudstra,Olga Micińska, SungHoon Kim,  Elvis Krstulović, Zhenia Vasiliev, Joy Mariama Smith, Sonia Kazovsky,  Savannah Theis, Ala Abu Asad, Nika Timashkova, Hannah Kindler and Sanne Kabalt.

18:30-19:30 Communal dinner cooked by our vegan chef Mari Pitkänen and team.   

Sunday February 12

12:15 -13:15 Communal lunch cooked by vegan chef Mari Pitkänen and team at the DAI.  

13:30 - 18:30 Roaming Assembly#11: The Strange Case of the Case, curated by Sven Lütticken

19:00 Communal dinner cooked by vegan chef Mari Pitkänen and team at Huis Oostpool. 

21:00 Back at the DAI: DAICON The Convention ~ movie night

Monday February 13

10:00-18:00 The Kitchen/ Not The Restaurant; all students attend the lecture-presentations/ lecture-performances by 9 of their peers. This week's guest respondents are Judy Radul and Frederic Schwartz.

Location: Auditorium ArtEZ, Oude Kraan 26

Presenters:

10:00 Stephan Blumenschein

10:45 Sanne Kabalt

11:30 Wayne Wang-Jie Lim

12:15 Ines Marita Schärer

13:00 communal lunch cooked by Karin & Annemarie (Pick Up catering)

14:00 Ilan Manouach

14:45 Rabea (Bella) Ridlhammer

15:30 Wilfred Tomescu

16:15 Tirza Kater

17:00 Katja Den Dulk

17:45-18:00 Wrap up

10:00 - 21:00  How To Do Things With Theory: Face to Face meetings with Bassam El BaroniSven LüttickenRachel O'Reilly & Marina Vishmidt

18:15 Communal dinner at the DAI, cooked by Karens Keuken.

19:15 - 20:30 First Aid Workshop

20:30-21:30 ROUND TABLE ALL STUDENTS with Gabriëlle Schleijpen and Jacq van der Spek (Roaming Trips) 

Tuesday February 14

Tuesday of each DAI-week is reserved for the four How To Do Things With Theory seminars

9:30-13:00 How To Do Things With Theory

Seminar by Bassam El Baroni

Seminar by Rachel O'Reilly

Seminar by Sven Lütticken

Seminar by Marina Vishmidt

13:00-14:00 Communal lunch cooked by Konstantina Roussou

End of program for group 1

14:00-21.00 Sessions of Roaming Academy 2

Seminar: On praxis an unstated theory. (Writing out loud), today with Jon Mikel Euba and Susan Gibb

Seminar: Teaching as a Form of Art, today with Marcelo Rezende

18:30 Communal dinner cooked by Konstantina Roussou

Wednesday February 15

9:00-13:00 Continuation seminars Roaming Academy 2, in Arnhem and in Eindhoven respectively. 

13:00 Communal lunch cooked by Karens Keuken

13:00 ( concurrently) departure of the Curating Positions participants ( with lunch bag !)  to the Van Abbemuseum in Eindhoven

14:00-21:00 Sessions of Coop Academy 2

Seminar in Arnhem: I Left my pdf in Arnhem today with Tirdad Zolghadr

18:00: Communal dinner in Arnhem cooked by Karens Keuken 

Seminar in Eindhoven: Curating Positions led by The Showroom.

Today with Leire Vergara and guests Christiane Berndes and Annie Fletcher.

18:32 departure of the Curating Positions participants to Amsterdam (Amstel station). Dinner for this group at Camperstraat 63 in Amsterdam

Thursday February 16

Continuation seminars Coop Academy 2

9:00-13:00: Seminar I Left my pdf in Arnhem, today with Tirdad Zolghadr.

Location: DAI

13:00-14:00 Communal lunch cooked by Karin & Annemarie (Pick Up catering)

10:00-13:00: Seminar Curating Positions, today with Leire Vergara and Charl Landvreugd as guest and Wayne Modest as host at

the  Tropenmuseum in Amsterdam

End of program for group 2