Roaming Assembly#9 & DAI-BULLETIN 3 - December

tags: Arnhem, Eindhoven, Amsterdam

Scroll or go directly to Roaming Assembly# 9, our public event in Amsterdam on Sunday December 11.

Scroll for DAI-BULLETIN 3, our day to day program between December 7 and 16. 

Compañeros,

In this unsettling moment of agitation and growing concern for the future of our planet it is easy to be numbed by despair about the apparent lack of viability for just and imaginative politics, politics shouldered by progressive coalitions across communities, nations and continents. But instead of endlessly dissecting and lamenting the creepy merger between the 1%, dictators of all creeds and the alt-right, we'd better cherish the much needed inspiration of "the light from Standing Rock - the beautiful struggle that shows the power of protest" as Rebecca Solnit puts it in a recent article in the Guardian

Now more than ever it is of crucial importance to keep the Planetary Campus alive as a welcoming, feminist space where complexity can be embraced and sharing and caring, teaching and learning, can truly endow our praxes, wherever they are operational.

Thus it is in a vein of optimism and resilience that we wish to inform you about our program in the final weeks of this turbulent year. In December our 'temporary art commune & theory camp' will land in Arnhem as well as in Eindhoven and in Amsterdam. Between December 7 and 16, the DAI's student body (56 brilliant artists, activists, curators and hybrids) will team up, in one way or another, with 'core' and 'visiting' tutors, coaches, associate researchers, staff and chefs alike: Nick AikensCécile Bally, Bassam El Baroni, Diann Bauer, Vasso Belia, Frederique Bergholtz, Nikos Doulos, Ntone Edjabe, Galit Eilat, Jon Mikel Euba, Rik Fernhout, Annie Fletcher, Susan Gibb, Florian Göttke, Tijs Ham, Rana Hamadeh, Yolande van der Heide, May Adadol Ingawanij, Raya Jones, Karen Jansen, Jeuno JE Kim, Fotini Lazaridou-Hatzigoga, Marysia Lewandowska, Ricardo Liong-a-Kong, Sven Lütticken, David Maroto, Marianna Maruyama, Warren Neidich, Ruth Noack, Rachel O'Reilly, Emily Pethick, Pick-up, Sarah Pierce, Josien Pieterse, Ana Teixeira Pinto, Mari Pitkänen Alex Martinis Roe, Aneta Rostkowska, Rebecca Sakoun, Sandra Schaefer, Gabriëlle Schleijpen, Lucy Steeds, Jorinde Seijdel, Jacq van der Spek, Silvia UlloaVeronica Valentini, Leire Vergara, Marina Vishmidt and Deborah Withers.

Rasheed Araeen

We are particularly honoured to be able to welcome artist, activist, writer, editor and curator Rasheed Araeen (b.1935) in our midst. His work in performance, photography, painting, and sculpture challenged Eurocentricsm within the British art establishment and championed the role of minority artists, especially those of Asian, African and Caribbean decent. In addition to his artistic practice, he took on activist roles with organisations such as the Black Panthers and Artists for Democracy, and founded the critical journals Black PhoenixThird Text and Third Text Asia. In 2017 Rasheed Araeen will have a major retrospective at the Van Abbemuseum, curated by Nick Aikens.

Roaming Assembly#9: Our Future Network: Historiography, Public Speaking, and Collective Difference

In the middle of our DAI-week, on Sunday December 11, you are cordially invited to join us for a public event in Amsterdam, convened by Alex Martinis Roe together with our longstanding partner If I Can't Dance I Don't Want To Be Part Of Your Revolution as part of their fantastic Edition VI—Event and Duration (2015 – 2016) Finale. 

The daylong salon will explore different strategies for engaging with and constructing feminist histories, in dialogue with contemporary needs, desires and practices. The artist Alex Martinis Roe, will host a group of invited guests that stage proposals and responses to ideas and methodologies presented in her feature length film Our Future Network (2016).

Read more about the details & the practicalities

Roaming Assembly# 10 ~ Infrastructural Rifts: Souls and soils of disaster developmentalism

Finally, before drawing your attention to our day to day program in December 2016 as listed in the bulletin, we would like to mention the next Roaming Assembly which is a collaboration between Rachel O’Reilly and Farid Rakun (ruangrupa). 'Infrastructural Rifts' will unfold on Sunday January 15, 2017 and will be open to the public. Join us on facebook for early announcements

Take care, 

Gabriëlle Schleijpen

artistic director | head of program

DAI-BULLETIN 3

Thursday December 8

Arrival students group 1 at 13:00 for afternoon & evening sessions Coop Academy 1, led by the Van Abbemuseum and by Open!

Arnhem: 

13:00-14:00 Communal lunch cooked by Karin & Annemarie (Pick Up catering)

14:00-21:00 Seminar Publishing class): (Against) Neuralgia: Care of the Brain in Times of Cognitive Capitalism, framework by Open!, today with Jorinde Seijdel and Florian Göttke

18:30 Communal dinner cooked by Karens Keuken

Eindhoven, Van Abbemuseum:

11:00-21:00 Seminar Curating class: Practicing Deviance: Methods for Art and Curating framework by the Van Abbemuseum, with Nick AikensRasheed Araeen, Annie Fletcher and Lucy Steeds.

Friday December 9

Arnhem/ Eindhoven

9:00-11:00 Continuation Curating Class: Practicing Deviance: Methods for Art and Curating in Eindhoven

11:00: participants leave for Arnhem

9:00-13:00 Continuation Publishing class: (Against) Neuralgia: Care of the Brain in Times of Cognitive Capitalism in Arnhem, today with Warren Neidich, Jorinde Seijdel and Florian Göttke 

13:00-14:00 Communal lunch cooked by Karin & Annemarie (Pick Up catering)

14:00-21:00 Sessions of Roaming Academy 1, led by Casco and Bassam El Baroni

Amsterdam:

Seminar: Southern Wave, led by Casco, today with Ntone Edjabe and lead tutor Yolande van der Heide

Arnhem:

Seminar: In Dialogue with Robotics, with lead tutor Bassam El Baroni and Diann Bauer

18:30 Communal dinner cooked by Karens Keuken

Saturday December 10

09:00-13:00 Continuation Roaming Academy 1

Amsterdam:

Seminar: Southern Wave, today with Tijs Ham and Yolande van der Heide

Arnhem:

Seminar: In Dialogue with Robotics, today with Bassam El Baroni and Raya Jones

13:00-14:00 Arrival group 2 & Communal lunch cooked by Outdoor Cooking (Atelier de beleving)

14:00-22:00 face to face meetings between students and Nikos Doulos, Galit Eilat, Rik Fernhout, Rana Hamadeh, Fotini Lazaridou-Hatzigoga, Raya Jones, Jeuno JE Kim, David MarotoMarianna Maruyama, Josien Pieterse, Aneta Rostkowska, Rebecca Sakoun, Sandra Schaefer, Veronica Valentini and Deborah Withers

Concurrently: all-day mini ROUND TABLE sessions students & DAI-director Gabriëlle Schleijpen

18:30-19:30 Communal dinner cooked by Outdoor Cooking (Atelier de beleving)

19:30: continuation face to face meetings and round table sessions.

Sunday December 11

09.30 SHARP: transfer by bus to Amsterdam

We are departing in front of the Holiday Inn  

12:15 -13:15 communal lunch, cooked by Mari Pittkänen in Amsterdam 

13:00-18:00 Roaming Assembly#9: Our Future Network: Historiography, Public Speaking, and Collective Difference, a collaboration between Performance Days and DAI. A day-long salon with Alex Martinis Roe and Cécile Bally, Vasso Belia, Ana Teixeira Pinto and Deborah Withers

DAI-students, staff and alumni do not pay the entrance fee, tutors and alumni do need to make a reservation. Alumni, tutors please contact n.doulos@artez.nl

Location: Plantage Doklaan 8-12, Amsterdam

Read more about Roaming Assembly#9  as public event

After the dinner cooked again by Mari Pitkänen: transfer by bus to Arnhem

Departure time at 21.30 - arriving in Arnhem around 23.00

Monday December 12

10:15-18:00 The Kitchen/ Not The Restaurant; all students attend the lecture-presentations or lecture-performances by 8 students, this DAI-week's guest respondents are Alex Martinis Roe and Ana Teixeira Pinto.

Location: Auditorium ArtEZ, Oude Kraan 26

Presenters:

10.15 Joy M.Smith

11.00 Benedicte Clementsen

11.45 Astarti Athanasiadou

12.30 lunch DAI cantina, Kortestraat 27, cooked by Karin & Annemarie (Pick Up catering)

14.00 Hannah Kindler

14.45 Aldo Esparza Ramos

15.30 Despina Sevasti

16.15 Leon Filter

17.00 larose

17.45 - 18.00 Wrap Up

Concurrently (till 21:00): How To Do Things With Theory: Face to Face meetings with Bassam El Baroni, Sven LüttickenRachel O'Reilly & Marina Vishmidt

18:30: Communal dinner at the DAI, cooked by Karens Keuken

20:00-22:00 DAICON ~ The Convention ~ Movie nights coordinated by Sergi Selvas and Marina Vishmidt at the Dutch Art Institute. Tonight: the short film Afronauts followed by Crumbs, which is going to be presented by Flora Woudstra.  

Tuesday December 13

Tuesday of each DAI-week is reserved for the four How To Do Things With Theory seminars

9:30-13:00: How To Do Things With Theory

Seminar by Bassam El Baroni (Audi 1)

Seminar by Rachel O'Reilly (Reading Room)

Seminar by Sven Lütticken (Quiet Space)

Seminar by Marina Vishmidt (Project Space)

13:00-14:00 Communal lunch cooked by our vegan chefs Mari Pitkänen and Asia

End of program for group 1

14:00-21.00 Sessions of Roaming Academy 2, led by If I Can't Dance I Don't Want To Be Part Of Your Revolution ( Susan GibbJon Mikel Euba) and Ruth Noack.

Seminar: On praxis an unstated theory. (Writing out loud), today with lead tutor Jon Mikel Euba and Susan Gibb

Seminar: Teaching as a Form of Art, today with lead tutor Ruth Noack and May Adadol Ingawanij.

18:30: Communal dinner cooked by our vegan chef Mari Pitkänen and her team.

Wednesday December 14

9:00-13:00 Continuation seminars Roaming Academy 2

13:00 Communal lunch by Ramses (De Nieuwe Hommel)

14:00-21:00 Sessions of Coop Academy 2, I Left my pdf in Arnhem led this week by Sarah Pierce and Curating Positions curated by The Showroom, this week led by Emily Pethick and Leire Vergara with special guest Marysia Lewandowska

18:30: Communal dinner cooked by Karens Kitchen. 

Thursday December 15

9:00-13:00 Continuation seminars Coop Academy 2 

13:00-14:00 Communal lunch cooked by Karin & Annemarie (Pick Up catering)

End of program for group 2